benefitsattorney.com
[…] none |
UTAH |
no separate rates for couples |
none |
VERMONT |
fixed date |
same-sex marriage |
VIRGINIA |
fixed date |
none |
WASHINGTON |
no state income tax |
same-sex marriage |
WEST VIRGINIA |
fixed date |
none |
WISCONSIN |
fixed date |
limited domestic partnerships, which do not include right to file
taxes as married |
WYOMING |
no state income tax |
none |
2.
Although Michigan does not have a separate rate structure for married couples,
marital status is nevertheless used in determining the number of exemptions, the
taxability of employer-provided health care, and the like. And
MCL 206.311 states as follows:
Taxpayers who are husband and wife and who file a joint federal
income tax return pursuant to the internal revenue code shall file a joint
return.
Since the statute requires that taxpayers be husband and wife under Michigan
law, as well as filing a joint federal return, it appears that same-sex married
couples will be precluded from filing a joint Michigan state income tax
return.
3.
gRollingh means the state tax is based on the current version of the Internal
Revenue Code. gFixed dateh means the state income tax is based on the Internal
Revenue Code as it existed on some historical date chosen by the state
legislature.
Although Michigan does not have a separate rate structure for
married couples, marital status is nevertheless used in determining the number
of exemptions, the taxability of employer-provided health care, and the like.
And
MCL 206.311 states as follows:
Taxpayers who are husband and wife and who file a joint federal
income tax return pursuant to the internal revenue code shall file a joint
return.
Since the statute requires that taxpayers be husband and wife under Michigan
law, as well as filing a joint federal return, it appears that same-sex married
couples will be precluded from filing a joint Michigan state income tax
return.